The Hundred Men’s Competition 2026 Points Table & Standings

Eight teams enter, and only one walks away with silverware, but the road there runs through a points table that will decide everything once the group stage kicks off on July 21.

With MI London and Sunrisers Leeds carrying fresh identities into this tournament, and franchises like Manchester Super Giants backed by serious IPL money, the standings this year carry a bit more weight than usual.

Every win, every bonus point, every net run rate swing will matter come mid August.

The Hundred Men’s Points Table Upadted

The table below will fill in as results come through across the 32 group matches.

PosTeamPWLNRPtsNRR
1Trent Rockets862024+0.740
2Manchester Super Giants853020+0.791
3Sunrisers Leeds853020+0.603
4MI London853020+0.241
5Welsh Fire844016-0.900
6Southern Brave835012-0.015
7London Spirit835012-0.098
8Birmingham Phoenix81704-1.318

How Points Are Awarded In The Hundred

The scoring system in The Hundred keeps things straightforward compared to some other franchise leagues, though there’s enough nuance to reward consistency over the course of the group stage.

  • A win earns a team two points
  • A tie or a no result match awards one point to each side
  • A loss brings zero points
  • Where a match ends in a tie, a one over eliminator style decider can be used depending on the stage of the competition
  • Teams are ranked in the standings first by total points, then by net run rate if scores are level

Path To The Playoffs

Reaching the knockouts isn’t about topping a straightforward table and hoping for the best. The format rewards the very best side across the group stage while still giving the next two a genuine shot at the trophy.

  • The team finishing first in the standings after all 32 group matches goes straight through to the final on August 16
  • The sides finishing second and third face off in the Eliminator on August 14, with the winner advancing to the final
  • Finishing outside the top three ends a team’s campaign regardless of how close the margins were

Only the top three sides get a route into the knockouts, so every group match carries real weight from the opening day onward.

What Is Net Run Rate And Why It Matters

Net run rate, or NRR, is the metric used to separate teams that finish level on points in the standings. It’s calculated by taking the average runs scored per ball across all matches and subtracting the average runs conceded per ball.

A high scoring win boosts a team’s NRR far more than a narrow one, which is why chasing sides sometimes push for quick finishes even after victory is secured.

Scroll to Top